Legal notice

Please read this Legal Notice carefully before using this web site (the "Site").

Material contained on the Site is provided by Sandvik AB (publ), reg.no 556000-3468, SE-811 81 Sandviken, Sweden ("Sandvik") and the Sandvik Group as a service to its customers and may be used for informational purposes only.

By accessing the Site you agree to the following terms. If you do not agree to them, you may not use the Site.

The contents of the Site are copyright 2000-2011 Sandvik AB (publ) (or its subsidiaries). All rights reserved.

The information on the Site, included but not limited to, text, graphics, images, audio clips and software is the property of Sandvik and is protected by Swedish and international copyright laws. Unauthorised use or distribution of any material on the Site may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws and is subject to civil as well as criminal sanctions.

The Site or any proportion of it may not, except where otherwise indicated, be reproduced, duplicated, copied, transferred, distributed, stored or otherwise exploited for any commercial use without prior written permission by Sandvik. Modifications to the contents of the Site are expressly prohibited.

You agree to prevent any unauthorised copying of the materials and to ensure that all employees, where applicable, of your organisation adheres to these limitations.

The Site may contain images that are subject to the copyright rights of third parties.

Trademark Information

Unless otherwise indicated, all trademarks, brand names, corporate logos and emblems displayed on the Site are the property of Sandvik, its affiliates, its licensors or joint venture partners.

Sandvik's trademarks, brand names, corporate logos and emblems may not be used any way without the prior written permission from Sandvik.

No Warranties or Representations

INFORMATION ON THE SITE IS PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. IN NO EVENT WILL SANDVIK BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR ANY USE OF THE SITE, OR ON ANY OTHER HYPERLINKED WEB SITE INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON YOUR HANDLING SYSTEM OR OTHERWISE, ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE INFORMATION, EVEN IF SANDVIK ARE ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Sandvik makes no warranties or representations whatsoever in respect of use and content of any other web site which you may access through the Site. Such access is provided only as a convenience and does not mean that Sandvik endorses or accepts any responsibilities for the contents or the use of such web sites. In addition, you must take precautions and to ensure that whatever you select for your use is free of such items as viruses, worms, Trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature.

Furthermore, Sandvik does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information, text, graphics, links or other items that may be contained on the Site. The information contained on the Site may be changed at any time without prior notification. However, Sandvik makes no commitment to update the information or other material contained on the Site.

User Submissions

Any material, information or other communications you transmit or post to the Site ("Submissions") will be considered non-confidential, non-exclusive, royalty free, irrevocable, fully sub licensable and non-proprietary. Sandvik will have no obligations concerning Submissions.

Sandvik will be free to disclose, copy, distribute, incorporate, modify and otherwise use Submissions, together with all data, images, audio clips, text and other things embodied therein, for any and all commercial and non-commercial purposes.

If you submit personal data to the Site or otherwise to Sandvik, you hereby consent to Sandvik's use of such data for the purposes of evaluating your information and market Sandvik's products and services, including a right to transfer the data to third countries and post information on the Internet. Sandvik will be responsible under Swedish law for such processing of personal data and you can contact Sandvik in case of incorrect data or other issues related to the personal data, please refer to Sandviks Privacy Policy.

Other

Sandvik may at any time revise the terms of this Legal Notice by updating it. Further, Sandvik reserves in its sole discretion, the right to monitor and discontinue the Site availability at any time without prior notification. If any term, condition or provision of this Legal Notice is determined to be unlawful, invalid, void or for any reason unenforceable, the validity and enforceability of the remaining terms, conditions and provisions shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby.

Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this website (the "Site").

The purpose of this policy is to set out the principles governing Sandvik's use of personal information which Sandvik obtains about you. By accessing the Site you agree to the processing and transfer of personal data, and the use of cookies, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, you may not use the Site.

Sandvik AB (publ), reg. no. 556000-3468, SE-811 81 Sandviken, Sweden ("Sandvik") and the Sandvik Group takes very seriously the privacy of the Site users and the security of your personal information. It is Sandvik's aim that you, if your personal information is processed by Sandvik, at all times shall feel confident that your privacy is respected and that due care is taken regarding your personal information.
Sandvik is the data controller of the personal data that is submitted by you through the Site. Sandvik will comply with the Swedish Data Protection Act (Personuppgiftslagen 1998:204).
Sandvik collects personal information such as first name, last name, e-mail address and country of residence and other information which is voluntarily submitted by the users of the Site. The personal information provided by you will be processed for the purpose of providing the information and services you request as well as for marketing, sales and product development purposes. Sandvik may give personal information to third parties, located within as well as outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, such as a distributor of our products in order to process your orders and fulfil your requests.
Under the Swedish Personal Data Act you have rights of access and rectification in relation to your personal information. Once annually, you may obtain information free of charge regarding the personal data which is processed by Sandvik and which relates to you as a data subject. If you want to obtain such information, or request that your data is edited or erased, please contact Sandvik at info.group@sandvik.com
 
Cookies

When you view one of our websites, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a "cookie" and will help us better serve you. Cookies are small text files that a website transfers to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. Any information gathered by the use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis. Cookies cannot contain virus or harmful program code. It does not require large space on your hard drive and can be deleted.

This information allows us to measure site activity and to tailor information to suit your individual preferences, for example subscription of news. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit. By showing how and when our visitors use this website, this information can help us to improve our website on a continual basis.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so. For further information concerning these settings, please refer to the help pages of your web browser. Please note that without cookies, the functionality of the Site may be impaired.

Other 

Sandvik does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices or the contents of external websites to which the Site contain links.

Sandvik may at any time revise the terms of this Privacy Policy by updating it.

Website icons

This website uses icons from the library "Fugue Icons".

Read credits

 

If you have any questions regarding Sandvik's processing of your personal information, you are welcome to contact us.

Sandvik AB; (publ)
SE-811 81 Sandviken
Sweden
Phone: +46 (0)26 26 00 00
Fax: +46 (0)26 26 10 22