Legal Notice

Please read this Legal Notice carefully before using this web site ("Site").

Material contained on the Site is provided by Sandvik AB (publ) ("Sandvik") and the Sandvik Group as a service to its customers and may be used for informational purposes only.

By accessing the Site you agree to the following terms. If you do not agree to them, you may not use the Site.

The contents of the Site are copyright 2000 Sandvik AB (publ) (or its subsidiaries). All rights reserved.

The information on the Site, including but not limited to text, graphics, images, audio clips, and software, is the property of Sandvik and is protected by Swedish and international copyright laws. Unauthorized use or distribution of any material on the Site may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws and is subject to civil as well as criminal sanctions.

The Site or any portion of it may not, except where otherwise indicated, be reproduced, duplicated, copied, transferred, distributed, stored, or otherwise exploited for any commercial use without prior written permission by Sandvik. Modifications to the contents of the Site are expressly prohibited.

You agree to prevent any unauthorized copying of the materials and to ensure that all employees, where applicable, of your organization adhere to these limitations.

The Site may contain images that are subject to the copyrights of their providers.

Trademark Information

Unless otherwise indicated, all trademarks, brand names, corporate logos, and emblems displayed on the Site are the property of Sandvik, its affiliates, its licensors, or joint venture partners.

Sandvik's trademarks, brand names, corporate logos, and emblems may not be used in any way without prior written permission from Sandvik.

No Warranties or Representations

INFORMATION ON THE SITE IS PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. IN NO EVENT SHALL SANDVIK BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR ANY USE OF THE SITE, OR ON ANY OTHER HYPER-LINKED WEB SITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS, OR OTHER DATA ON YOUR OPERATING SYSTEM, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE INFORMATION, EVEN IF SANDVIK ARE ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Sandvik makes no warranties or representations whatsoever about any other web site that you may access through the Site. Such are provided only as a convenience and do not mean that Sandvik endorses or accepts any responsibilities for the contents or the use of such web sites. In addition, it is up to you to take precautions and to ensure that whatever you select for your use is free of such items as viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other items of a destructive nature.

Further, Sandvik does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information, text, graphics, links, or other items that may be contained on the Site. The information contained on the Site may be changed at any time without prior notification. However, Sandvik makes no commitment to update the information or other material contained on the Site.

User Submissions

Any material, information, or other communications you transmit or post to the Site ("Submissions") shall be considered non-confidential, non-exclusive, royalty free, irrevocable, fully sub licensable, and non-proprietary. Sandvik shall have no obligations concerning Submissions.

Sandvik shall be free to disclose, copy, distribute, incorporate, modify, and otherwise use Submissions, together with all data, images, audio clips, text, and other things embodied therein, for any and all commercial and non-commercial purposes.

If you submit personal data to the Site or otherwise to Sandvik, you hereby consent to Sandvik's use of such data for the purposes of evaluating your information and market Sandvik's products and services, including a right to transfer the data to third countries and post information on the Internet. Sandvik shall be responsible under Swedish law for such processing of personal data and you can contact Sandvik in case of incorrect data or other issues related to personal data.

Other

Sandvik may at any time revise the terms of this Legal Notice by updating it. Further, Sandvik reserves in its sole discretion, the right to monitor and discontinue the Site availability at any time without prior notification. If any term, condition, or provision of this Legal Notice is determined to be unlawful, invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, the validity and enforceability of the remaining terms, conditions, and provisions shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby.

Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this website ("Site").

Sandvik AB (publ) ("Sandvik") and the Sandvik Group take very seriously the privacy of the Site users and the security of your personal information. It is Sandvik's aim that, if your personal information is processed by Sandvik, you shall feel confident that your privacy is respected at all times and that due care is taken regarding your personal information.

The purpose of this statement is to set out the principles governing Sandvik's use of personal information that Sandvik obtains about you. By accessing the Site you agree to the following terms. If you do not agree to them, you should not use the Site.

Sandvik shall comply with national data protection laws that govern the collection and use of personal information, such as the Swedish Data Protection Act (Personuppgiftslagen 1998:204), which shall apply to Sandvik activities. Under the Swedish Personal Data Act you have rights of access and rectification in relation to your personal information. Sandvik shall adhere to such rights as far as possible to fulfill Sandvik's legal obligations.

Sandvik collects personal information such as first name, last name, e-mail address, and country of residence, and other information that is voluntarily submitted by the users of the Site. The personal information you provide shall be processed for the purpose of providing the information and services you request as well as for marketing, sales, and product development purposes. Sandvik may give personal information to third parties, located within as well as outside the European Union, such as a distributor of our products, in order to process your orders and fulfill your requests.

Cookies

When you view one of our websites, we may store some information on your computer. This information shall be in the form of a "cookie" and will help us better serve you. Cookies are small text files that a website transfers to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. Any information gathered by the use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis. Cookies cannot contain virus or harmful program code. It does not require large space on your hard drive and can be deleted.

This information allows us to measure site activity and to tailor information to suit your individual preferences, for example news subscriptions. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit. By showing how and when our visitors use this website, this information can help us improve our website on a continual basis.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so. In Netscape, you find these settings in Edit / Preferences / Privacy & Security (Advanced in older versions) and in Internet Explorer in Tools / Internet Options / Security (Privacy or Advanced in older versions).

Sandvik does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices or the contents of external websites to which the Site contain links.

Sandvik may at any time revise the terms of this Privacy Policy by updating it.

Website Icons

This website uses icons from the "Fugue Icons" library.

Read Credits

 

If you have any questions regarding Sandvik's processing of your personal information, you are welcome to contact us.

Sandvik AB; (publ)
SE-811 81 Sandviken
Sweden
Phone: +46 (0)26 26 00 00
Fax: +46 (0)26 26 10 22